Posts Tagged Sugar Glider
The sugar is one of the exotic small pets. A number of people like to adopt them as a pet because they are not only very cute but also very attractive. There is no doubt that they make great pets.
The sugar gliders that are available for sale in pet stores are basically native to the forested areas of northern and eastern Australia, New Guinea, and the contiguous islands. He was first brought to Tasmania in 1835, and since then, they have spread across the island. Although sugar gliders have been kept in zoos for centuries, however they have only been made available for sale as pets for more than a decade.
It is a fact that sugar glider is quite expensive to buy, and since they are extremely social and must be kept as a pair, it is important to consider this additional expense. In wild, they live in trees; therefore, they need plenty of space to move around comfortably. Keeping all these facts in view, if you cannot buy a pair or provide the essential space they need, the sugar glider may not be right pet for you.
The size of an average sugar glider is about 30 cm (12 inches) from their nose to the tip of their tail, where about half that length is tail. Since they are marsupials, such as koalas and kangaroos, therefore they raise their young in an external pouch. In their natural environment, they glide from tree to tree. These small creatures are nocturnal, and their large eyes help them to see at night. In captivity, if proper care is provided to them, they can live about 14 years. Since they are exotic pets, therefore sugar gliders are illegal in some parts of the world. It is important to check with your local authorities to see if it is legal to keep them.
In the recent years, a sugar glider has become a popular exotic pet. They are cute, little animals that are quite easy to take care for. Like any other exotic pet, a sugar glider also needs special care and attention in order to stay happy and healthy in domestic environment.
Scientifically, sugar gliders are called “Petaurus Breviceps”. They are marsupials, which mean that their young ones start life off in a mother’s pouch, similar to kangaroo. They are native to the forests of Australia, Papua New Guinea, and areas of Indonesia.
The body of a sugar glider is about 5 to 6 inches long, and its tail adds another 6 inches. Their weight is only 100 to 160 grams (4 to 5.5 oz). In captivity, the average life span of a sugar glider is about 10 to 15 years.
Since their young are born very immature, they grow in a pouch of the mother’s abdomen. They have furry membranes, called patagium, that extend from their wrists to their ankles. These membranes allow them to glide through the air. In their natural environment, they move from tree to tree by gliding. They have a large, opposable big toe on their hind feet, which allows them firmly grip branches. Their second and third toe forms a grooming comb.
Sugar gliders are extremely social animals and need to create bonding. If you can not spend enough time with your pet glider on daily basis, then it is highly recommended to consider keeping more than one glider, preferably of same sex, or a female and a neutered male. This will help in preventing repeated breeding. In addition, it is best to raise them together from a young age instead of introducing adults.
Since sugar gliders are nocturnal therefore they are most active during the night. However, they can enjoy spending time with their owners during the day, for example, sleeping in a pocket or bonding pouch.
These little animals are omnivores, and can eat a wide range of foods, including vegetables, fruits, and proteins. It is very important to give them proper diet so that they can stay healthy.